Disclosures Under Sec 4 of Right to  Information Act 2005  

Right to information and obligations of public authorities

Sec 4 (1)(b) of RTI Act 2005

Nagaland Board Of School Education

Nagaland ::  Kohima

(i) The particulars of its organisation, functions and duties. Click here

(ii) The powers and duties of its officers and employees. Click here

(iii) The procedure followed in the decision making process, including channels of supervision and accountability; Click here

(iv) The norms set by it for the discharge of its functions; Click here

(v) The rules, regulations, instructions, instructions, manuals and records, held by it or under its control or used by its employees for discharging its functions; Click here

(vi) a statement of the categories of documents that are held by it or under its control; Click here

(vii) the particulars of any arrangement that exists for consultation with, or representation by, the members of the public in relation to the formulation of its policy or implementation thereof; Click here

(viii) a statement of the boards, councils, committees and other bodies consisting of two or more persons constituted as its part or for the purpose of its advice, and as to whether meetings of those boards, councils, committees and other bodies are open to the public, or the minutes of such meetings are accessible for public; Click here

(ix) a directory of its officers and employees; Click here

(x) the monthly remuneration received by each of its officers and employees, including the system of compensation as provided in its regulations. Click here

(xi) the budget allocated to each of its agency, indicating the particulars of all plans, proposed expenditures and reports on disbursements made; Click here

(xii) the manner of execution of subsidy programmes, including the amounts allocated and the details of beneficiaries of such programmes; Click here

(xiii) particulars of recipients of concessions, permits or authorisations granted by it; Click here

(xiv) details in respect of the information, available to or held by it, reduced in an electronic form; Click here

(xv)  the particulars of facilities available to citizens for obtaining information, including the working hours of a library or reading room, if maintained for public use; Click here

(xvi) the names, designations and other particulars of the Public Information Officers; Click here

(xvii) such other information as may be prescribed; and thereafter update these publications every year; Click here

    ___________________________________________________________________

 Sec 4 (1)(b) of RTI Act 2005

Nagaland Board Of School Education

Nagaland ::  Kohima

MANUAL  -  I  :            Particulars of the Organization, Functions and Duties

 

Background :         The Nagaland Board of School Education is an autonomous establishment. It was set up through the Nagaland Legislative Assembly Act and received the assent of the Governor on the 15th of November 1973.

Mission Statement :      " Education with equity and excellence through labour
                                        and honour".

Objectives :

*        To strive for an all round excellence in educational and academic sphere;
*        to ensure qualitative education to promote intellectual, social and cultural
          vivacity among the students;
*        to create an environment that will develop competent, confident and enterprising citizens who will promote harmony and peace.
         
Functions :            To regulate, supervise and develop school education in the secondary and higher secondary level of education for the State of  Nagaland.

 

Address       :                   Bayavü Hill, Kohima.

Post Box No.          :                   613

E-mail                    :         nagaboard@gmail.com

Website                 :         www.nbsenagaland.com

Office timings:

                                        Summer :     9.30 a.m. to 4 p.m.

                                        Winter   :     9 a.m. to 3.30 p.m.

 

MANUAL -II :              Powers and duties of Officers and Employees. 

A.       Details of powers and duties of officers.

Sl.no.

Designation

Powers

Duties

1

Chairman

Monitoring and controlling

Chief Executive Officer /Executive Head

2

Secretary

Controlling

Principal Administrative Officer

    3

Addl. Secretary

 

Management of academic activities/ Examinations

4

Controller of Examinations

 

Management of examinations

5.

Joint Secretary (Academic)

 

Planning & management of academic activities

6

Sr. Academic Officer

 

Supervise and co-ordinate academic activities

7

Academic Officer

 

Co-ordinate academic activities.                              

8.

Assistant  Academic Officer

 

Developing curriculum & syllabus and to assist in the examination matters.

9

Joint Controller of Examinations

 

Management of Examinations.

10

Deputy Controller of Examinations

 

To assist Controller of Examinations in addition to the duties of AO            

11

Assistant Controller of Examinations

 

To assist Controller of Examinations in addition to the duties of the AAO.

12.

Coordinator IT

 

All matters related to computer section, programming and data processing.

13

Information Technology Officer

 

Programming & management of Computer Cell.

14

Jr. Information Technology Officer

 

To assist the Information Technology Officer

15

Assistant Secretary

 

Supervision and management of assigned branch.

16

Superintendent

 

Management of assigned branch.

17

Assistant Superintendent

 

 To assist the Superintendent

18

Security Officer

 

To ensure security of the office

19

Liaison Officer

 

Public Relations

 

 

B.       Duties and responsibilities of Grade - III staff:

Sl.no.

Designation

Duty allotment

 
1

 

Stenographers

 

Attached to Chairman, Secretary.

 
 2

 

Computer Assistants

Data entry, operating & maintenance of computerized records for classes 9 to 12.

 
3

 

UDA (Accounts)

Preparing pay bills, collection of fees, processing files relating to accounts matter.

 
 4

 

UDAs (Exam Branch)

Collection of forms and processing of files relating to examinations and academics.

 
 5

 

UDA (Record)

 

Record keeping.

 
 6

 

LDA cum CA's (Exam Branch)

Collection of forms and processing of files relating to examinations and academics.

 
 7

 

LDA cum CA's (Dispatch)

 

Issue & dispatch.

 
 8

 

Typists

Typing of Orders, notifications and other assignment.

 
 9

 

Record Keeper

 

Maintenance of records

 

10

 

Machine Operator

 

Operation of xerox and copier machines.

 

11

 

Electrician cum Security Personnel

Fitting and repairing of electrical lines/ cables in the office and to assist the Liaison Officer

C.       List of drivers & their allotted duties:


Sl.no.

Name of Drivers

Attached vehicle no.

  1

Arun Singh

NL-01H - 4252

  2

Firoz Khan

NL-10C - 0996

  3

Manidhan Singh

NL-01C - 8900

  4

Hekheni Mao

     NL-01C – B-0734

  5

Lal Singh

NL-10C- 0595

  6

Thungro

NL-01C-9696

  7

Robert Pradhan

NL-01H - 0744

  8

Punendro Singh

NL-10C - 0997

  9

Visuhol Kikhi

NL-10 - 9778

10

Kishore Singh

NL-10C - 0637

11

Vose Yoho

NL-01C - 6927

 

 

MANUAL - III :   The procedure followed in decision making process including channels of supervision and accountability. 

  

Sl.no.

Activity

Level of Action

1

Conduct of Class IX Promotion Examination

 

* Preparation of examination materials by the Board which is subjected to the
approval of the  Examination Committee and the Governing Body of the Board.
* Conduct of examinations by the
concerned schools for sl. no.1 & 4 and by the selected center – schools for
sl. no. 2,3,5 & 6.

2

Conduct of  HSLC Examination

3.

Conduct of HSLC  Compartmental Examination

4

Conduct of Class XI Promotion Examination

5

Conduct of HSSLC Examination

6.

Conduct of Nagaland State Entrance Examination (NSEE)

7.

Verification of documents

Confirmation of documents by a designated officer and the Order to be signed by one of the Controllers of Examinations.

8

Issue of duplicate documents

Verification by the dealing assistant to be counter checked by the Controllers.

9

Developing curriculum & syllabus, textbooks, etc.

By AAO under the supervision of the Academic Head & HoD, review by the Curriculum & Textbook Committee and approval by the Governing Body.

10

Conduct of Training & Workshop

 

Concerned head of the branch /department.

11

 Registration of schools

 

Inspection of schools by the officials, recommendation by the Recognition Committee and approval by the Governing Body.

 

12

Recognition of Schools

13

 

Upgradation of Schools

  

MANUAL - IV :   The norms set for discharge of function.

 

Sl.no.

 

Activity

 

Norms

 

 

1

 

 

Examinations                                        

 

*  Routine once fixed, shall not be altered except in the             
    event of unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances.
*  Persons involved with the examination works are to 
     maintain strict confidentiality.
*  To ensure  errors are not committed in  doing the
     confidential works.
*  To uphold integrity in the discharge of duties.

 
 
 
 2

 

 

Academic        

 

*  To ensure equitable development in respect of
    curriculum & syllabus, textbooks, etc.
*   Active supervision of evaluation works.
*  To act as an agent of skills development of teachers.
*  To be involved in research & training activities.

 

3

 

Administration

 

*  Proper maintenance of records, files and assets.
*  Strict adherence to rules relating to service matters.
*  Effective monitoring and supervision of the office
    functioning.

 

4

 

Accounts

 

* Supervision, monitoring and judicious use of Board's
    fund.
* Planning, budgeting and maintenance of records as
    per audit's instructions.

 

5

 

Ministerial

 

*  Prompt action in processing and tabling of files.
*  Strict adherence to filing norms.
*  Proper maintenance of file records.

 

N.B.    Since the main nature of work in the Board is examinations oriented, all employees of every grade and all sections are engaged in examination related works as and when required.

 

MANUAL - V :    The rules, regulations, instructions, manuals and records held by it or under its control or used by its employees for discharging its functions. 

Sl.no.

Names of the Acts, Rules, regulations, Instructions, Manual, Records, etc.

Type of Document

Brief gist of the document.

 

1

 

NBSE Act

 

An Act

NBSE was set up through this Act. The Office  derive its power and functions from this Act.

 

 

Management of Examinations

 

Rules & instructions

Instructions and information pertaining to conduct and management of examinations.

 

Management of Examinations (Confidential)

 

Rules & guidelines

Instructions and guidelines on management of confidential works.

 

4

 

General Rules

 

Rules

Rules on upgradation of high and higher secondary schools and management of schools.

 

 

PCR

 

Records

Maintenance of the academic records of the students from classes I to XII.

 

Guidelines on Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation.

Rules & guidelines

Rules & guidelines on the new curriculum - ' Grading and Continuous & Comprehensive Evaluation'.

  
    7 

 

Syllabus (class IX to XII)

Rules and guidelines

Guidelines on how to transact the courses of Cl. IX to XII

    8

 

Teachers Manual

Methodology & Guidelines

Guidelines on how to go about in the transaction of class IX to XII English & Alt Eng. Syllabus

9

 

CCE Report Card

 

Records

To record achievements and progress of a child in co-scholastic areas

 

MANUAL - VI :   A statement of the categories of documents that are held by it or under its control.

 

Sl.no.

Name / Category  of the documents.

Procedure to obtain the document.

 

1.

 

 

Pass certificate (Class 8-12)

Issued by the Board through the respective institutions after the declaration of results.

 

2. 

 

 

Mark sheet (Class 10 & 12)

 

-    do   -

 

 

3.

 

 

Migration Certificate

To be applied by the passed/successful candidates in the prescribed Form along with the Mark sheet & Pass Certificate and also to produce the Registration Card in original in the case of  + 2 passed candidates.

 

4.

 

 

Registration Card (Class 11)

To be applied by the candidates through the institutions and will be issued by the Board.

 

5. 

 

Admission Card

(Class 10 & 12)

Issued by the Board through the center - school before the commencement of examinations.

 

6. 

 

 

Eligibility Certificate

 

 Issued by the Board to a migrating student after verification to confirm the admission.

 

7. 

 

 

Citation for meritorious students.

 

Issued by the Board.

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Issue of Duplicate documents

* Lost notice to be published in one of the local

   newspaper.

* If the document is destroyed by fire, the matter

   shall be reported to the Fire Service Station/Civil

   Administrative Officer of the area.

* The application to be submitted on a prescribed 

   form along with an FIR certificate, a copy of the

   newspaper clipping and a documentary proof of

   the identity.

* In case of admission card, two passport size photo

   (Black & White) attested by a Civil

   Administrative Officer in the rank of  SDO(C)

   and above is to be submitted.

* The prescribed amount of fees to be paid.

* If the document is damaged, the candidate may apply for the same attaching the damaged one.

 

 

MANUAL - VII:   The particulars of any arrangement that exist for  consultation with or representation by the members of the

                             public in relation to the formulation of its policy or  administration.

 

Sl. no.

Subject/Type

Public participation

Arrangement for seeking public participation

 

1.

 

Developing & reviewing of textbooks

 

Selected teachers, subject experts, etc.

Through questionnaire, workshop, interaction, etc.

 

2.

 

Developing curriculum & syllabus

 

Selected teachers, subject experts, etc.

Through questionnaire, workshop, interaction, etc.

 

 

3.

 

 

Conduct of examinations

 

Student leaders, teachers, public

leaders, etc

Through the center schools, Administrative Authority of the area, etc.

 

4.

 

 

 

Preparation of question papers.

 

Selected experienced subject teachers.

Through the recognized institutions.

 

MANUAL - VIII :          A statement of boards, council, committees and other bodies constituted as its part or for the purpose of its advice, and as to whether of those boards, councils, committees and other bodies are open to the public, or the minutes of such meetings are accessible for public.

 

I.       General Body :    It consists of the following members.

          a.       Chairman (Chairman of the Board).

          b.       Ex- officio members:

                   i.        The Director of School Education.

                   ii.       The Director of Youth Resources and Sports.

                   iii.      The Director of SCERT.

                   iv.      The Director of Employment & Craftsman Training.

                   v.       The Director of Higher Education.

                   vi.      One District Education Officer to be nominated by the Director

                             of School Education.      

          c.       Government nominee.

                   i.        Five teachers of whom at least two are women and at

least one shall be School teacher and one a College teacher.

ii.       Two teachers from Professional and Vocational schools.

          d.       Co-opted members:

                             Two members from amongst the distinguished educationists.

 

e.                 Secretary of the Board act as the Member Secretary.

The Governing Body is an advisory body constituted by the Nagaland Board of School Education Act, 1973. The body meet not less than thrice a year for consultations on important issues.

 

II.      For the purpose of carrying out its duties and functions imposed under the  Act, the Board also appoints the following committees:

 

  i.      Curriculum and Text book Committee.

 ii.      Examination Committee.

iii.      Recognition Committee.

iv.      Administration Committee.

 v.      Finance Committee.

 

                   The Committee consists of members of the Board and other persons appointed by it.

 

 

 

Manual -IX :      A directory of its officers and employees. 

Sl.

no.

Name

Designation

Contact No.

Email ID (if any)

1.

Asano Sekhose

Chairman

9436001091

asekose12@gmail.com

2.

Rangumbuing Nsarangbe

Addl. Secretary

8837045624

rangumnsarangbe@gmail.com

3.

Kekhrielhoutuo Nakhro

Chief Coordinator IT

9436000947

knakhro@hotmail.com

4.

Keneilenyü Nagi

Controller of Examinations

9436005353

keninagi@yahoo.in

5.

Ekyimo Shitiri

Dy. Secretary (Acctts)

9436001736

Esti.nbe@gmail.com

6.

Iluheing Nsarangbe

Sr. Academic Officer

9436005580

ilunsarangbe@gmail.com

7.

Keneisalie Nakhro

Dy.Controller of Exams.

9436001270

 

8.

Petevino Meyase

Dy.Controller of Exams.

9862122300

petekhate@yahoo.com

9.

Atha Lohe

Academic Officer

9436403929

Athalohe409@gmail.com

10.

Dziesevolie Tsürho

Academic Officer

9615948037

dtsurho@gmail.com

11.

Kekhrielelie Mepfüo

Academic Officer

9863128888

abuumepfuo@gmail.com

12.

Araile Imchen

Asstt. Academic Officer

9436013999

araileimchen@gmail.com

13.

Meyavino Khate

Asstt. Academic Officer

9856071866

 

14.

Siduniu Rentta

Asstt. Academic Officer

9856071932

siduniu@gmail.com

15.

Rüchünino Rino

Asstt. Academic Officer

9856071933

ruchu-r@gmail.com

16.

Mhieneisau Meru

Asstt. Academic Officer

9436821905

neisaumeru@yahoo.co.in

17.

Seyiekhriezo Sekhose

Asstt. Academic Officer

9862855022

seyieo@rediffmail.com

18.

Akhrieno Thoü

Asstt. Academic Officer

7085177981

Akhrie123@gmail.com

19.

Zalio Seyie

Asstt. Academic Officer

9436266156

zseyie@gmail.com

20.

Medonguzo Sekhose

Asstt. Secy. (Esstt)

9856618819

 

21.

Vizovonuo Kense

Sr. ITO.

9862295395

vizos@yahoo.com

22.

Corina Yanger

Asstt. Secy.(Exams)

9402831923

 

23.

Khriekeyielie Solo

Asstt. Security Officer

9856128110

 

24.

Vikhoneil Thapo

Superintendent

9436062070

 

25.

Kevineiü

Superintendent

9436604497

 

26.

Haucuraing

Superintendent

9436010200

 

27.

Neimedo Kenna-o

Superintendent

8131973541

 

28.

Kekhrielelie  Liezietsu

Asstt. Supdt.

9774938597

 

29.

Eteilung

Asstt. Supdt.

9436420489

nenensa@gmail.com

30.

Ahiobe Kulim

Asstt. Supdt.

9856708374

 

31.

Tekaningsang

UDA

9863120681

 

32.

 Akaho Yeptho

UDA

9774039801

akahoyeptho@gmail.com

33.

Kekhriengunuo

UDA

9856300613

 

34.

Kruzelie Paunuo

UDA

9436063747

 

35.

Tsenjamo Lotha

UDA

9436612879

 

36.

Hiezielung Meru

UDA

9402993258

 

37.

Tanlungbo Newmai

UDA

9612143516

 

38.

Pauziu

Computer Assistant

9402489772

 

39.

Melino Kechü

Computer Assistant

9436607773

melinok23@gmail.com

40.

Keduolhouvi Meru

UDA

9856557504

 

41.

Rampauyilungbe

UDA

9436405613

 

42.

Vikehelie Suohu

LDA cum CA

9862335647

vksuohu84@gmail.com

43.

Tongpangkupla

LDA cum CA

9856661679

 

44.

Kengimpetsing

LDA cum CA

9856871768

 

45.

Kekhrievilie Nakhro

LDA cum CA

9615085249

avibu81@gmail.com

46.

Ajanuo Liezietsu

LDA cum CA

8259065434

ajanuo.liezietsu@gmail.com

47.

Torepkiu Tikhir

LDA cum CA

9436820385

 

48.

Menuodilhou Sekhose

LDA cum CA

9615690347

menuo9947@gmail.com

49.

Thejangulie Liezietsu

LDA cum CA

9774016324

tliezie@gmail.com

50.

Nenmule Apon

Record Keeper

9856391408

 

51.

Pelesenuo

Stenographer

9856306971

pelesenuo-miachieo@yahoo.com

52.

Bamyi Lungalang

Stenographer

9856775607

bszeliang@gmail.com

53.

Lhoubeituo-ü

Typist

9856058218

 

54.

Vizel Rhetso

Machine Operator

8118922970

 

55.

L. Akhevi Sema

Electrician cum Security Personnel

9856275641

 

56.

Akhonuo

Peon

8732874771

 

57.

Thinosayi Angami

Peon cum Electrician

8794243044

 

58.

Nsamlungbe Meru

Peon

8575554972

 

59.

Tingkwa Nsanglung

Peon

9856342370

 

60.

Achila Chang

Peon

9436211839

 

61.

Lubam Haibwang

Peon

9436071851

 

62.

Pusatso Ringa

Peon

9089570840

 

63.

Ngaule

Peon

9485207569

 

64.

Neichanuo

Sweeper

9862954120

 

65.

Letou Singh

Peon

9856460866

 

66.

Kiesielie

Peon

9856766634

 

67.

Akhriewai

Peon

7421069034

 

68.

Meyin Konyak

Peon

8974518610

 

69.

S. Among Chang

Peon

9856338105

 

70.

Arun Singh

Driver

9856125110

 

71.

Firoz Khan

Driver

8014269725

 

72.

Manidhan Singh

Driver

9089213869

 

73.

Hekheni Mao

Driver

9436402964

 

74.

Lal Singh

Driver

9615860017

 

75.

Thungro

Driver

9436659122

 

76.

Robert Pradhan

Driver

9612776279

 

77.

Punendro Singh

Driver

9436074994

 

78.

Visuhol Kikhi

Driver

9436604952

 

79.

Kishore Singh

Driver

9856950508

 

80.

Vose Yoho

Driver

9612292651

 

81.

Neizevituo Solo

Chowkidar

9856451020

 

82.

Vilhoubeituo Vizo

 Chowkidar

9856451020

 

83.

Shede-ü Mekritsu

Peon

9862869699

 

84.

Amos Dzeyie

Jr. ITO

7085658990

Adzeyie18@gmail.com

 

 

Manual - X :        The monthly remuneration received by each of  its officers and employees including the system of  compensation as provided in regulations.

 Click here 

 

MANUAL-XI :               The budget allocated to each agency, indicating the particulars of all plans, proposed expenditures and reports on disbursement made. 

For the Financial Year 2017– 18 (Rupees in lakh)

Sl

Head of Account

BE

RE

Actual Expenditure

1

 

 

902.30

 952.30

9,23,17,446

 

MANUAL-XII :    The manner of execution of Subsidy Programme.

 This manual is not relevant with the department.

 

 

MANUAL  -  XIII :        Particulars of recipients of concession  permits  or authorizations  granted by it.

For the Financial Year 2017– 18 (Rupees in lakh)

Sl

Head of Account

BE

RE

Actual Expenditure

1

 

 

902.30

 952.30

9,23,17,446

 

 

 

 

 

 

MANUAL-XII :        The manner of execution of Subsidy Programme.

This manual is not relevant with the department.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MANUAL  -  XIII :            Particulars of recipients of concession  permits or authorizations granted by it.

AWARDS FOR HSLC & HSSLC RANK HOLDERS

 

AWARDS FOR HCLC

1. NBSE Award to the Topper
a. ₹ 25,000/- and Certificate
VIVOTSONUO SORHIE
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima

b. Citation Certificates to the top twenty

2. Governor’s Award to the Toppe r (₹ 25,000/-)
VIVOTSONUO SORHIE
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima

3. The 'Mayangnokcha Awards' for Academic Excellence
(For Naga students from within the state)

Sl.No.           Name of Award                  Award component                        Category

  1. Mayangnokcha Award              ₹ 25,000/-                                  HSLC

"for Academic Excellence"             Memento + Certificate of              Overall Topper
merit.
VIVOTSONUO SORHIE
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima

 ii)      MAT -  NE Sun Award                   ₹ 5000/-                                     HSLC
Sponsored by :                                      Memento + Certificate of              English
NE Sun, New Delhi                                 merit.
VIVOTSONUO SORHIE
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima
  
 iii)     MAT -  RC Award                          ₹ 5000/-                                     HSLC
Sponsored by :                                      Memento + Certificate of              Ao (MIL)
Rockdale Club, Mkg.                     merit.
IMNANUKEN JAMIR
Queen Mary Hr.Sec.School,Mokokchung

iv)      MAT-YRSD Award                         ₹ 5000/-                                     HSLC
Sponsored by :                                      Memento + Certificate of              Social Sciences
Youth Resources & Sports,            merit.
Govt.of Nagaland
NEINGUSANUO KIRE
Northfield,Khikha

v)       MAT-TY Award                             ₹ 5000/-                                     HSLC
Sponsored by :                                      Memento + Certificate of              Science
Tir Yimyim, Dimapur                    merit.
VIVOTSONUO SORHIE
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima

vi)      MAT–EFoM Award                         ₹ 5000/-                                     HSLC
Sponsored by :                                      Memento + Certificate of              Mathematics
Education Forum of Mkg                         merit.
VIVOTSONUO SORHIE
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima

4. Manik Bhattacharjee Award to the Topper      ₹ 10,000/-
VIVOTSONUO SORHIE
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima

5. N.R. Sarma & N.J.Lakshmi Award
(Cash award to the Naga Girl topper in Mathematics)
VIVOTSONUO SORHIE
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima

6. Dr. Neilhouzhü Kire Angami Award
(One time Award for this year to commemorate 100 years of Dr.Neilhouzhü Kire Angami
passing the matriculation examination in 1918)

  1. HSLC Topper (₹ 1,00,000)

VIVOTSONUO SORHIE
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima

  1. Te nyidie Topper (₹ 50,000)

(a) VILHOUKHONO KERA
Baptist High,Kohima
(b) DIETHONGUNUO SHÜYA
Mezhür Hr.Sec.School,Kohima
(c) VEDUTALÜ SWÜRO
Ministers' Hill Baptist Hr.Sec.School,Kohima

N.B. In case of a tie in mark, the award will be shared.

(iii) Kohima District Topper (from Govt.Schools) (₹ 25,000)
HEURANGDAILE GUING
Rüzhükhrie Govt. Hr. Sec. School, Kohima

(iv)   Dr.Neilhouzhü Kire Govt.Hr.Sec.School, Seikhazou Topper (₹ 25,000)
AYESHA BEGUM

7. Rev. Dr. Neiliezhü Üsou Award of Excellence (₹ 15,000/- to the topper in Music)
(a) MENGUBEINUO SOLO
Northfield,Khikha
(b) LHUVI KHATE
Holy Cross Hr.Sec.School,Dimapur
(c) THUISEMLA SHANGLAI
Patkai Hr.Sec.School,Chumukedima

N.B. Criteria given by Mayangokcha Award Trust (MAT) and N.R.Sarma & N.J.Lakshmi
award for determining the Overall Topper and Subject Topper :
1. In case of tie in mark, the topper is determined by the aggregate marks scored without
the sixth subject.
2. Should there still be a tie, the aggregate with the sixth subject is taken into
account (for subject topper).
3. In case of a further tie, the award will be shared

 

HSSLC (2018)

1.NBSE Award to the Toppers
₹ 25,000/- and Certificate
ARTS             : BENRITHUNG L JUNGIO   : Don Bosco Hr.Sec.School,Wokha
COMMERCE    : MARINA YASHMIN           : Pranab Vidyapith Hr.Sec.School,Dimapur
SCIENCE       : VIRIENUO EMILIA SOLO   : Kohima Science College,Jotsoma

2.Governor’s Award to the Toppers
₹ 25,000/-
ARTS            :BENRITHUNG L JUNGIO               :Don Bosco Hr.Sec.School,Wokha
COMMERCE    :MARINA YASHMIN             : Pranab Vidyapith Hr.Sec.School,Dimapur
SCIENCE       :VIRIENUO EMILIA SOLO              : Kohima Science College,Jotsoma

3.Manik Bhattacharjee Award (sponsored by Manik Bhattacharjee Foundation)
₹10,000/-, Memento and Citation Certificate to the Toppers
ARTS            :BENRITHUNG L JUNGIO               : Don Bosco Hr.Sec.School,Wokha
COMMERCE :MARINA YASHMIN               : Pranab Vidyapith Hr.Sec.School,Dimapur
SCIENCE       :VIRIENUO EMILIA SOLO              : Kohima Science College,Jotsoma

 

  

MANUAL  -  XIV:         Details of Information available in electronic format:

Sl. no.

Information / Activities for which data is available in electronic form.

Can it be shared with the public?

Is it available on the website or is being used as back end database?

 

1.

 

 

Management of Examinations

 

Yes

 

Available in booklet form.

 

2. 

 

 

List of Registered Schools

 

Yes

 

Available in booklet form.

 

3.

 

General Rules

 

 

Yes

 

Available in booklet form.

 

4.

 

 

Syllabus (Class 9 to 12)

 

Yes

 

Available in booklet form.

 

5. 

Rules & Guidelines on the New Curriculum & Syllabus.

 

Yes

 

Available in booklet form.

 

6. 

Management of Examinations

 (Confidential)

 

Yes

 

Available in booklet form.

 

7. 

 

 

Model Question Paper for Class 9

 

Yes

 

Available in booklet form.

 

8. 

Result Gazette

(HSLC & HSSLC)

 

Yes

 

Available in website

 

9.

 

Notifications

 

Yes

 

 

Available in Guard file

10.

Grading at HSLC Examination

Yes

Available in booklet form

11.

JEE Syllabus

Yes

Available in booklet form

MANUAL  -  XV:          Particulars of the facilities available to citizens for obtaining information.

 

Sl. no.

                                          Facility Available

 

1.

 

 

Enquiry/Reception Counter

 

2.

 

Office Library

 

3.

 

 

Notice Board

 

4.

 

 

Website

 

5.

 

 

Printed Manual

 

6.

 

 

Issuing of copies of documents

 

7.

 

 

Telephone

 

8.

 

 

Postal address

 

9.

 

 

E-mail

 

MANUAL  -  XVI :        The names, designations and other particulars of the Public Information Officers. 

a)       Departmental Appellate Authority (DAA).
 


Name

Designation

Phone Nos.

Asano Sekhose

    
Chairman

       Office

      Mobile

email

      2260201
      2260502

   9436001091

asekhose12@gmail.com

 

b) Public Information Officer(s) (PIO).

Name

Designation

Phone No.

    Dziesevolie
    Tsürho

Academic Officer

       Office

      Mobile

email

 

9615948037

dtsurho@gmail.com

MANUAL  -  XVII :       Such other information as may be prescribed and  thereafter updated every year.

 

A.       Related to seeking information:
          *        Any citizen can request for information.
          *        The request for information can be made in writing or through          electronic means.
*        An applicant can address his request to the PIO or APIO.
*        A request for obtaining information under sub-section (1) of section 6
          shall be accompanied by an application fee of rupees ten.
          *        For    providing information, the fee shall be charged a shown below:
                    (a)      rupees two for each page (created or copied).
                    (b)      actual cost or price for samples or models.
                    (c)      rupees fifty for diskette or floppy.

 

B.       Post Publication Rescrutiny:
         
*        Rescrutiny of answerscripts in any number of subjects is permitted.
                    The application should be routed through the school/centre.
*        The application and prescribed fee of ₹ 400/- per subject for rescrutiny should reached the Office within 15 (fifteen) days after the publication of the result along with the original copy of marksheet/ marksheet cum certificate and admit card.
*        Rescrutiny result shall be declared within 40 (forty) days after the declaration of the result.

C.       Photocopy of Answerscripts:

*        Photocopy of answerscripts shall be provided to candidates on fulfillment of the terms and conditions.
*        This provision shall be extended only to candidates who applied for rescrutiny and in the subject(s) they applied.
*        Candidates who did not apply for rescrutiny shall not be eligible to apply for photocopy of the answerscripts.
*        The application should be submitted in the prescribed form alongwith the original documents and fee of Rs. 1000/- each per subject.
*        The last date for submission of application form is within 15 days after declaration of rescrutiny result.      

 

 

 

 

D.       Matters that cannot be disclosed to the Public:

 

Sl.no.

Subject/File

Reason

1.

Name of the Examiners.

For personal security and confidentiality.

2.

Name of the Question Setters.

-do-

3.

Moderators

-do-

4.

Name/Places where confidential papers/documents are printed.

For security and confidentiality.

  

 

C        

HIGH SCHOOL LEAVING CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION, 2017
MERIT LIST (as declared on 18th May 2018)

Click here